Header Image

External Awards

 

  BLMCSS ECA Award List (18-19)   
Prize Winners (A) Academics Awards
  Chinese  
6E Pau Ho Wing The 10th Intervarsity Creative Writing Competition (ICWC), organised by HK Baptist University (Sec Sch Section) Outstanding Young Writer Award
The 45th Youth Literary Awards, organised by Youth Literary Awards Association ( Junior Prose Section) Outstanding Award
3C Chan Lok Hei The 5th Impromptu Literary Writing Competition for HK Sec Sch Students, organised by HK Pupil Literature Monthly Magazine (Junior  Prose Section) Merit  
5C Mo Uen Ngai The 44th HK Chinese Classic Verse Speaking Competition, organised by HK Youth Cultural & Arts Competitions   (Sec Sch Section) Merit
5A Lau Pak Hei The 15th Biliteracy & Trilingualism Composition and Speech Competition, organised by Rotary Club of HK Island West (Sec Sch Senior Section)  Second Round
5D Cheung Ka Yim
5D Lau Chak Him
3C Chung Yu Hei  Ditto (Junior Section) Second Round
3D Mehak Tahira 2018-19 Chinese Writing Competition for non-Chinese speaking students (Secondary), organised by the Education Bureau Merit
     
  Maths and Science  
4A Edward Yan Yang Xu International Mathematical Olympiad Preliminary Selection Contest - HK 2019, organised by The Hong Kong Academy for Gifted Education Bronze Medal
The 36th HK Mathematics Olympiad,
co-organised by the Gifted Education Section of Education Bureau
Second-class Honour
The School The 18th Pui Ching Invitational Mathematics Competition,
organised by Pui Ching Academy
Merit
6A Ip Tsz Lok Senior Form Section (F5&6) 1st in Gold Medal
3B Poon Chun Hei The 21st HK Youth Mathematical High Achievers Selection Contest, co-organised by Po Leung Kuk and the HK Association for Science and Mathematics Education Second-class Honour
2A Lam Yung Shun Second-class Honour
3D Chan Chui Third-class Honour
3E Li King Hong Third-class Honour
2E Kwan Wui Ching Third-class Honour
4A Mak Tsz Yan True Light Girls' Invitational Mathematics Contest 2018,
organised by the True Light Middle School of HK
Merit
The School Hong Kong Physics Olympiad 2019
organised by The HK Academy for Gifted Education
Best Schools Award
 (Overall 3rd in HK)
4A Hartanto Kwee Jeffrey Champion
( Outstanding Student Performance Award, First honour)
4A  Edward Yan Yang Xu First honour
4A Choi Yu Wang Second honour
4A Wong Ka Ho Second honour
4A Mak Tsz Yan Honourable Mention
4A Chan Ching Ho Honourable Mention
4A  Edward Yan Yang Xu 15th Pan-Pearl River Delta and Chinese Elite Schools
Physics Olympiad organised by HK Physics Olympiad Committee
First honour
(Champion in HK)
4A Hartanto Kwee Jeffrey Second honour
(2nd runner-up in HK)
4A Edward Yan Yang Xu Sing Yin Physics Olympiad 2018-2019 organised by Sing Yin  Sec Sch 1st runner up
4A Hartanto Kwee Jeffrey 2nd runner up
4A Choi Yu Wang Merit (Top 20)
     
  Technology  
4C Chung Wai Yin, 4D Chung Pui Ka,
 3C Chow Ho Shing
Robort Exbibition 2019 for  HK Regional Selection (Senior Division)
organised by  Robot Institute of HK
Champion
Selected for the World Championship held in Detroit
World Championship 2019 Robort Exhibition (Senior Division)
organised by Lawrence Technological University
held in Detroit, USA
Champion
4C Ho Tin Ngo, 4C Lam Chung Ho,
 4E Chan Ho Yin
World Robot Olympiad 2018 for HK Regional Selection ( Soccer Section) organised by WRO organizing Committee (HK) 1st Runners up
4C Chung Wai Yin, 4D Chun Pui Ka,
3C Chow Ho Shing
Ditto ( Soccer  Section) 2nd Runners up
Invited to join the "WRO Friendship Invitational held in Aahus , Denmark
4A Cham Chiu Hang, 4C Au Hon Hei,
4C Ho Tin Ngo, 4C Lam Chun Ho,
 4C Zhang Hon Kit, 1A Wong Tsz Chun,
 1E Yam Chun Hei
International Robotic Olympiad 2019  ( Soccer Section)
organised by HK Robotic Olympiad Association
Champion
Selected for the International Competition held in Bangkok, Thailand
4A Lee Shun Him, 4A Zhang Yeyang,
4E Chan Ho Yin,  2A To Ching Shun,
1A Choi Tsz Ming, 1A Tong Chun Man
Ditto ( Soccer Section) 1st Runners up
Selected (Ditto)
4A Cham Chiu Hang, 4A Zhang Yeyang,
4C Ho Tin Ngo,  4C Lam Chun Ho,
 4E Chan Ho Yin  
Ditto ( Basketball  Section) Champion
Selected (Ditto)
 4C Au Hon Hei, 3C Wang Zheng Tong,
3D Ho Chi Hang,  3E Wong Kin Chun
Ditto ( Basketball  Section) 1st Runners up
Selected (Ditto)
4A Zhang Yeyang, 4C Ho Tin Ngo,
 4C Lam Chun Ho
Ditto (Penalty Shoot-out Section) Champion
Selected (Ditto)
5A Cheung Fu Kai  2018 HK Olympiad in Informatics
organised by The HK Ass. for Computer Education
Bronze Award
2019 Canadian Computing Competition
organized by the University of HK
Certificate of Distinction
5A Cheung Fu Kai, 5A Mo Ka Lok,
 4A Cham Chiu Hang, 4A Hartanto Kwee Jeffrey
2019 Computer Science Challenge
organised by the City University of HK
Certificate of Excellence
     
  Others  
5B Tang Hok Yee, 5E Tse Yuet Sum The Belt and Road Challenge
organised by the HK Trade Development Council
1st Runner-up
5D Cheung Ka Yim The 8th HK students National Knowledge Contest, (Individual)
organised by the Education Bureau
Gold Merit Award
5B Tang Hok Yee, 3E Li King Hong,
2A Kwok Ching Yan Eunice
Ditto (Group) Gold Merit Award
5B Tang Hok Yee Basic Law Online Quiz Competition
organised by the East Kowloon Youth Society
Merit
4A EdwardYan Yang Xu Ditto Merit
4A Cheng Lok Pui Ditto Merit
2A Kwok Ling Fung Ditto Merit
5B Tang Hok Yee, 4A EdwardYan Yang Xu,
2A Kwok Ling Fung
The 3rd My Interfaces with the Belt and Road Initiative
organised by Belt and Road Poineer
Fifth place
2A Kwok Ling Fung, 2A Kwok Ching Yan Eunice,
1E Li Wei Xin
The 5th Territory-wide Inter-school Basic Law Competition,
organised by the Education Bureau of the HKSAR
Merit
4B Tang Hok Yee, 4E Tse Yuet Sum,
3C Edward Yan Yang Xu, 2A Kwok Ling Fung
2A Kwok Ching Yan Eunice
The13th HK Cup Diplomatic Knowledge Contest 
organised by the Commissioner’s Office of China’s Foreign Ministry in the HKSAR
Silver Award
Mind Broadening Club Ditto The Best Performance Award
Ditto The Most Active
Participation Award
2D Kwok Yik Kiu  2018  News Commentary Competition of the 27th Top Ten News Election   (Junior Chinese Section), organised by Hok Yau Club Champion
1D Li Ping Sum Ditto 1st Runner-up
     
Prize Winners (B) Sports  Awards
  Organised by Hong Kong Schools Sports Federation (Shatin & Sai Kung Area)  
Boys A Badminton The Fifth
Boys B The Fifth
Boys C 2nd Runner-up
Girls A 2nd Runner-up
Girls C 2nd Runner-up
Boys A Swimming The Fifth
Boys B 3rd Runer-up
Boys C The Fifth
Girls A 3rd Runer-up
Girls B The Sixth
Girls C 2nd Runner-up
Boys A Cross-country 2nd Runner-up
Boys B The Eighth
Boys C The Eighth
Girls A The Sixth
Girls B The Sixth
Girls C 2nd Runner-up
Boys A Athletics The Eighth
Girls A 3rd Runner-up
Girls B 3rd Runner-up
Girls C The Sixth
Boys A Basketball (Division 2) 1st Runner-up
Girls A The Fifth
Girls C Champion
Girls C Handball 1st Runner-up
Boys B Table Tennis The Fifth /Top Eight
Boys C The Fifth 
Girls A The Fifth 
Girls B The Fifth 
Girls C 1st Runner-up
Boys Senior (U19) Football (Division 1) 5th Runner-up
Boys Junior (U15) 4th Runner-up
Boys A Volleyball (Division 1) The Sixth
Boys B Champion
Girls A The Fifth
Girls B 2nd Runner-up
Boys A The Sixth
Boys B 3rd Runner-up
Girls B The Sixth
Boys Overall Champion The Seventh
Girls 2nd Runner-up
     
  The 22nd Outstanding Athletes Election   
6C Tang Ngo Chi Outstanding Athlete Award
(Shatin & Sai Kung )
Elected
5B Chan Yan Shing Elected
5D Kam Yuen Wa Elected
4B Yeung Tik Sum Elected
     
  Items (Individual / Relay)  
  Swimming  
 6D Lo Ki Yuet, 6E Luk Wai Chi,
5A Chan Mei Yu, 5A Ip Mei Hang Viola
Girls Grade A 4x50M Medley Relay 3rd Runner-up
5A Ip Mei Hang Viola Girls Grade A 50M Freestyle 2nd Runner-up
Girls Grade A 100M Freestyle 3rd Runner-up
5A Chan Mei Yu Girls Grad A 100M Back Stroke 3rd Runner-up
4D Kwok King Hay Kennis, 4D Tse Yan Tsz,
 4F Tang Cheuk Yin Jennifer, 3D Chung Wai Yan
Girls Grade B 4x50M Medley Relay 2nd runner-up
4D Kwok King Hay Kennis Girls Grade B 50M Freestyle Champion
3D Chung Wai Yan Girls Grade B 50M Back Stroke 2nd Runner-up
4F Tang Cheuk Yin Jennifer Girls Grade B 100M Back Stroke 3rd Runner-up
Girls Grade B 50M Butterfly 3rd Runner-up
2A Wong Lok Yin Patience, 2D Tam Hau Yu Tiffany, 2E Chiu Wing Yiu, 2E Leung Lok Tung Kennice Girls Grade C 4x50M Medley Relay 1st Runner-up
2A Lau Wing Tung, 2B Tai Yau Yeung,
1B Lau Yin Ue, 1E Ng Yuen Ying
Girls Grade C 4x50M Freestyle Relay 3rd Runner-up
2A Wong Lok Yin Patience Girls Grade C 200M Breast Stroke 2nd Runner-up
2D Tam Hau Yu Tiffany Girls Grade C 50M Freestyle Champion
Girls Grade C 50M Butterfly 2nd Runner-up
2E Chiu Wing Yiu Girls Grade C 200M Freestyle Champion
Girls Grade C 100M Back Stroke 3rd Runner-up
6C Tang Ngo Chi Boys Grade A 200M Breast Stroke 1st Runner-up
Boys Grade A 100M Breast Stroke 1st Runner-up
5B Chan Yan Shing Boys Grade A 200M Medley 1st Runner-up
Boys Grade A 50M Breast Stroke 1st Runner-up
6B Cheng Wang Hei, 6C Ip Shun Hei,
6C Tang Ngo Chi, 5B Chan Yan Shing
Boys Grade A 4x50M Medley Relay 2nd Runner-up
4C Tsoi Shek Man Branson Boys Grade B 50M Freestyle 3rd Runner-up
3D Choi Leuk Boys Grade B 200M Freestyle 3rd Runner-up
4C Tsoi Shek Man Branson, 3CLee Chun Hei,
3D Choi Leuk, 3D Suen Sen Ho
Boys Grade B 4x50M Medley Relay 2nd Runner-up
2B Wong Ho Yeung Boys Grade C 100M Freestyle Champion
Boys Grade C 50M Freestyle Champion
2B Wong Ho Yeung, 2E So Yik Long,
1B Sit Cheuk Hin, 1C Wong Yat Long
Boys Grade C 4x50M Medley Relay 2nd Runner-up
     
  Athletics  
5D Kam Yuen Wa Girls Grade A Long Jump Champion
Girls Grade A 100M Champion
5E Man Long Yan Girls Grade A 400M 2nd Runner-up
5A Au Tsz Yan, 5A Chau Tsz Ching Sylvia,
5D Kam Yuen Wa, 5D Wong Angie,
5E Man Long Yan
Girls Grade A 4x400M Relay 1st Runner-up
4B Yeung Tik Sum Girls Grade B 200M 1st Runner-up
Girls Grade B 400M Champion
3D Chung Wai Yan, 4B Yeung Tik Sum,
4D Tse Yan Tsz, 4F Tang Cheuk Yin Jennifer
Girls Grade B 4x400M Relay 2nd Runner-up
2C Ng Hoi Ki Girls Grade C 100M Champion
Girls Grade C 200M Champion
2E Chiu Wing Yiu Girls Grade C 800M 1st Runner-up
Girls Grade C 1500M 2nd Runner-up
4A Chan Chun Lok Boys Grade B Triple Jump 1st Runner-up
5A Tang Wut Chi, 5C Lo Ka Chun,
 5D So Tsz Lai, 4C Lam Sheung Fan Sapphire
Boys Grade A 4x100M Relay 3rd Runner-up
     
  Long Distance Run  
3D Chung Wai Yan Girls' Grade B 9th Runner-up
3D Choi Leuk Boys Grade B 8th Runner-up
  Cross Country  
4F Tang Cheuk Yin Jennifer Girls' Grade B 9th Runner-up
6A Ho Zhe Shu Joshua Boys Grade A 5th Runner-up
     
  HK-Wide Events  
  Judo  
3A Luk Kai Nok HK Student Judo Championships 2018 Men Senior-50Kg Champion
  Badminton  
5C Chung Po Yin BOCHK Junior Badminton Competition 2018 Boys Double 2nd Runner-up
6D Ng Wing Lam All HK schools Jing Ying Badminton Tournament 2018-2019
 Girls Single
Round of 16
     
Prize Winners (C) Aesthetics Awards
   The 70th HK Schools Speech Festival
 (Chinese)
 
4F Cheung Wai Chu Putonghua Solo Prose Speaking, Girls Champion
3D Wong Wing Kiu Putonghua Solo Verse Speaking, Girls Champion
3B Ho Tsz Wun Stephanie, 3E Au Hang Ying Cantonese Duologue (Secondary 3-4) 1st Runner-up
2C Li Pak Yin Pazu Cantonese Solo Prose Speaking, Boys 1st Runner-up
1D Lee Cheuk To Cantonese Solo Verse Speaking, Girls 1st Runner-up
5C Mo Uen Ngai Putonghua Solo Prose Speaking, Girls 2nd Runner-up
2E Ho Chin Kiu Putonghua Solo Prose Speaking, Girls 2nd Runner-up
1C Siu Tsz Fai Cantonese Solo Verse Speaking, Boys 2nd Runner-up
     
  The 70st HK Schools Speech Festival
 (English)
 
6C Chan Chak Yan Esmond Solo Verse Speaking (Boys Non-open) Champion
1E Li Shing Hong, 1E Rees Allan  Wong,
1E So Yup Hin, 1E Yau Pak Hei
Rehearsed Original Scene (Open) Champion
1E Chung Sheung Yin,  1E Kan Wing Tung,
1E Lee Hau Ki, 1E Li Wei Xin,
1E Long Wing, 1E Ng Yan Tung,
1E Ng Yuen Ying, 1E Yeung Hoi Ching
2nd Runner-up
1C Lau Cho Yui Solo Verse Speaking (Boys Non-open) 1st Runner-up
1D Wong Ka Yau Solo Verse Speaking (Boys Non-open) 1st Runner-up
4A Tau Yan Yau Solo Verse Speaking (Girls Non-open) 1st Runner-up
3D Wong Wing Kiu Solo Verse Speaking (Girls Non-open) 1st Runner-up
4B Cheung Tsz Yan, 4B  Cheung Tsz Yu Dramatic Duologue (Secondary 3-4) 1st Runner-up
2A Ng Yan Tao, 2A Yung Lok Hang Rachel Dramatic Duologue (Secondary 1-2) 1st Runner-up
3D Suen Sen Ho Solo Verse Speaking (Boys Non-open) 2nd Runner-up
2B Lee Wing Hei Solo Verse Speaking (Boys Non-open) 2nd Runner-up
2A Wong Lok Yin Patience Solo Verse Speaking (Girls Non-open) 2nd Runner-up
2D Wong Yat Chai Solo Prose Reading (Boys Non-open) 2nd Runner-up
     
  The 71th HK Schools Music Festival  
School Mixed Voice Choir Secondary School Choir Foreign Language Mixed Voice
 (Second Division - Senior )
First Place
Secondary School Choir Finals (Second Division)
 - Mixed Voice Choir Section 
The Best Secondary School Mixed Voice Choir
1C Wong Yat Long Graded Piano Solo - Grade Five First Place
5A Wong Yin Ting Secondary School Pipa Solo - Advanced First Place
1B Wong Yu Yan Jessie Secondary School Yangqin Solo - Senior Second Place
4A Mui Wai Ki Secondary School Zheng Solo - Intermediate Second Place
5A Pong Chi Long Jabez Secondary School Descant Recorder Solo - Age 16 or under Second Place
5D Cheung Ka Yim, 5E Tse Yuet Sum Secondary School Female Voice Duet - Age 19 or under Second Place
2C So Tsz Lun Secondary School Liuqin Solo - Senior Third Place
2D Tsui Kai Kit Graded Piano Solo -  Grade Seven Third Place
4B Pang Hei Ching Secondary School Vocal Solo
 (Singing in Foreign Language - Female Voice - Age 16 or under)
Third Place
3A Wong Yui Yi Secondary School Vocal Solo
 (Singing in Foreign Language - Female Voice - Age 14 or under)
Third Place
3A Yip Yi Secondary School Vocal Solo
 (Singing in Foreign Language - Female Voice - Age 14 or under)
Third Place
     
  The 55th Schools Dance Festival  
Jazz club Group: Yeah! Sailors' coming! Highly Commended Award
Group:Indian Let's enjoy Dancing! Highly Commended Award
5D Ng Hiu Ching , 5E Lau Hei Nga Jazz Duet:Alice and Mad Hatter: Let's have a crazy tea Party Highly Commended Award
4B Chu Hiu Lam, 4D Tom Hoi Ching,
 4D Wong Ching Lam Dorothy
Jazz Trio: Work Life Balance Highly Commended Award
Chinese Dance Group:Why the flowers  are so red ? ( Uygur) Highly Commended Award
Group:A Touch of Red (Miao) Highly Commended Award
4B Fung Ching Yan, 4D Fung Ching Hei,
4E Wong Yuet Yan
Trio:The Miao Bell Ringing (Miao) Honours Award
1D Chow Yan Yuet, 1D Lee Cheuk To Duet:Enjoy washing Clothes ( Tibet) Highly Commended Award
Western Dance Club Group : Hungraian Dance Honours Award
5D Ng Hiu Ching, 5D  Ng Man Ying  Duet:Kalinka Dance (Russian) Highly Commended Award
5D Lee Ngo Ching, 5D Wong Angie  Duet: Irish Dance (Irish) Highly Commended Award
5D Yeung Yu Ying, 4DWong Lok Ching Latin Dance (Duet) - ChaChaCha Commended Award
Latin Dance (Duet) - Jive Commended Award
1C Au Oi Lam, 1C Cheung Ho Long,  Commended Award
2B Lee Wing Tung, 1C Cheung Ho Long Latin Dance (Duet) - ChaChaCha Commended Award
     
  Drama  
Drama Club Building Department Drama competition 18/19
Title: The challenge of three little pigs
Award for Outstanding Performance
HK School Drama Festival 18-19 (Cantonese)
Title: The Inharmonious  Marriage between Heungs and Chungs
Award For Outstanding Script
Award for Outstanding Stage Effect
Award for Outstanding Cooperation
4D Chan Lai Yee Award for Outstanding Performer
     
  Visual Art  
5B Chue On Ching "Expressing Self"-- Inspired by Pan Yu-Lin" Art competition (Youth  Division), organised by Asia Society HK Center 2nd Prize
Guangdong-HongKong-Macao Marine Life Drawing Competition (Secondary School), organised by Agriculture, Fisheries and  Consevation Dept Merit
" My Future in Art " competition organised by Academic Advisers
( Free Korea Art Tour for top 10 winners)
Awarded
2018 Youth Arts Festival Western Painting Competition
(Secondary School Senior Section)   ),organised by Ma On Shan Youth Association
2nd place
4F Tang Cheuk Yin Jennifer 2018 International Year of the Reef  Art and Design Competition (Group 4), organised by Po Leung Kuk HK Competition : 2nd Class honour
International Competition : 3rd Class honour
4F Yiu Hoi Yan Ditto (Group 4) HK Competition: 3rd Class honour
International Competition: 3rd Class honourr
4E Chong Wai Yan Ditto (Group 5) HK Competition: 3rd Class honour
International Competition: 3rd Class honourr
1C Au Yeung Pui Laam Banner with Slogan Design Competition on ‘No Illegal Bicycle Parking’ in Sha Tin (Senior Group), organised by Sha Tin District Office 3rd place
     
Prize Winners  (D) Recreational & Miscellaneous Awards
6A Cheung Sze Wing Red Cross Youth of the Year 2018 Merit
Hong Kong Red Cross
Youth Unit 109
HK Red Cross Youth Units
Service Project - Final
(East New Territories Divisional Headquarters)
Champion
HK Red Cross Youth Units
Youth Nursing Competition - Final
(East New Territories Divisional Headquarters)
1st Runner-up
HK Red Cross Youth Units - Service Shield
(East New Territories Divisional Headquarters)
1st Runner-up
HK Red Cross Youth Units - Service Shield Certificate of Recognition
HK Red Cross Youth Units - Training Shield Certificate of Recognition
HK Red Cross Youth Units
 Outstanding Units Competition
(East New Territories Divisional Headquarters)
Champion
HK Red Cross Youth Units
 Outstanding Units Competition
(East New Territories Divisional Headquarters - Shatin North)
Champion
HK Red Cross Youth Units
 Outstanding Units Competition
(East New Territories Divisional Headquarters)
Certificate of Recognition
     
Name
(Class of 18-19)
(E) Awards received from
(June to Aug, 2018 )
Awards
  Organisations and Items  
5C Chow Wan Ki 2017-2018 HK Young Ambassador Scheme, co-organised by The HK Federation of Youth Groups and HK Tourism Commission Bronze  Award
4C Mo Uen Ngai The 43th HK Chinese Classic Poetry Speech Competition, organised by Leo Club of  HK Island and HK Youth Cultural & Arts Competitions Committee Champion
6A Chan Ki Hang, 6A Ho Man Kai,
6A Ng Ting Chun,5A Chan Lok Hin
Rose Bowl 2018, organised by the Secondary School Bridge League 1st Runner-up
5A Lee Ho Yeung, 5A Lau Ka Him,
 2C Chung Ho San
International Robotic Olympiad 2018  ( Water Polo Section)
organised by HK Robotic Olympiad  Association
Champion
 5A Ma Sze Long, 3B Ho Tin Ngo,
3E Lam Chun Ho,  2B Wong Kin Chun,
2D Ho Chi Hang, 2D Wong Ching Tong, 
Ditto ( Basketball Section) 1st Runners up
 4A Kwok Yik Man, 3C Lee Shun Him,
3D Chung Pui Ka, 2A Chow Ho Shing,
2C Ho Chi Ngo
Ditto ( Basketball Section) 2nd Runners up

 

Back to Top

Contact Us

Telephone: 2692 2161
Fax: 2691 5406

Email: info@blmcss.edu.hk
Address: 11 YUEN WO ROAD, LEK YUEN, SHATIN

Facebook