Header Image

Badminton Team

Badminton Team

Objectives

1. To build up team spirit
2. To learn and practise the sport of badminton
3. To enhance badminton skills
4. To take part in competitions of HKSSF

Contents

The Badminton Team is one of our school's extra-curricular activities. The team is divided into Boys and Girls Teams in Groups A, B, and C, altogether six groups according to the age range. There are approximately 40 students in the Team.

All students with potential in badminton can join the Team after passing the screening test and obtaining the approval from the teacher-in-charge of the Badminton Team. They will then participate in training and represent the School in inter-school competitions. 

 

Achievements

Results of Shatin and Sai Kung Inter-Secondary Schools Competition:

 

Boys A

Boys B

Boys C

Girls A

Girls B

Girls C

Year 18-19 5th place 5th place 2nd runner up 2nd runner up --- 2nd runner up
Year 17-18 --- 1st runner up 2nd runner up 5th place 2nd runner up ---

Year 16-17

Champion

Champion

5th place

5th place

1st runner up

──

Year 15-16

Champion

4th place

Champion

Champion

5th place

1st runner up

Year 14-15

Champion

 ──

5th place

──

──

1st runner up

Year 13-14

──

Champion

1st runner-up

──

2nd runner-up

5th place

Year 12-13

──

2nd runner-up

5th place

1st runner-up

5th place

──

Year 11-12

Champion

1st runner-up

Champion

1st runner-up

──

──

Year 10-11

1st runner-up

2nd runner-up

Champion

Champion

4th place

2nd runner-up

 

Other result

   Prize Winners

Items

Awards

5C Chung Po Yin BOCHK Junior Badminton Tournament 2018-2019  2nd runner up

6B Kwok Chun Him Wallace

2016-2017 All Hong Kong Schools Jing Ying Badminton Tournament Secondary Boys - Singles

Champion

6E Tang Ho Yeung
5B Kwok Chun Him Wallace

2015-2016 All Hong Kong Schools Jing Ying Badminton Tournament Secondary Boys - Doubles

Champion

Boys Badminton Team

2014-2015 Bonaqua All H.K. Schools Jing Ying Badminton (Team) Tournament

Champion

Boys Badminton Team

BOCHK 2015 All H.K. Schools Badminton (Team) Tournament

5th place

5E Tang Ho Yeung

6th Asian School Badminton Championship

Team member

5E Tang Ho Yeung

School Interport Badminton Competition 2014-2015

Boys Team Champion

5E Tang Ho Yeung

2014-2015All Hong Kong Schools Jing Ying Badminton Tournament Secondary Boys - Singles

5th place

4B Kwok Chun Him Wallace

BOCHK Hong Kong Youth Badminton Championships 2014 Boys Singles (Year 99-01)

Champion

6E Leung Yan Ching

BOCHK Hong Kong Youth Badminton Championships 2014 Girls Doubles (Year 95-98)

2nd Runner-up

6E Leung Yan Ching

2013-2014 All Hong Kong Schools Jing Ying Badminton Tournament Secondary Boys - Singles

5th place

 

 

 

 
 
2018-2019 Girls Grade C Team  
16-17 Boys Grade A Team 16-17 Girls Grade B Team
15-16 Grils Grade C Team 15-16 Girls Grade A Team

 
15-16 Boys and Girls Grade A Team 14-15Champion of Bonaqua All Hong Kong Schools Jing Ying Badminton (Team) Tournament

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Top

Contact Us

Telephone: 2692 2161
Fax: 2691 5406

Email: info@blmcss.edu.hk
Address: 11 YUEN WO ROAD, LEK YUEN, SHATIN

Facebook