Header Image

Latin Dance Club

Objectives

The Dance Club offers weekly classes in Junior Jazz, Senior Jazz, Chinese Dance, Western Dance and Latin Dance.

 

Features

Every year, we join the Schools Dance Festival. This year, we won a lot of awards. We are so happy to share our Dance Club’s experiences in different countries and regions such as Inner Mongolia, Poland, Shanghai, Slovakia, Taiwan, Xian and Serbia. The following video clips demonstrate the fun our members have had.

1. Inner Mongolia Dance Trip 2002 

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RjdSF2Z7EP0

2. Shanghai Dance Trip 2005

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=39DmmuusAqg

3. Poland Dance Trip 2005

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hTHhTw8zauM

4 Slovakia Dance Trip 2006

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ziKzvjgHgG0

5. Inner Mongolia Dance Trip 2010

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BVxe53XLP9Y

6. Xian Dance Trip 2011

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Tv_I1FUStEI

7. Taiwan Dance Trip 2012

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=l1qZ0FgkgMw

8. Serbian Dance Trip 2013

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-OLK-zOQE70

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gAsCz6INNCk

 

Contents

1.  Classes are open to all students, regardless of prior dance experience. All are welcome.

2.  The fee is $80 per lesson (1.5 hours).

3.  All classes are held in Room H12 on 4/F.

 

Dance Class

Date

Time

Tutor

Junior Jazz

Monday

4:00 - 5:30pm

Candy / Ying Ying

Chinese Dance

Tuesday

4:00 - 5:30pm

Choi Wing

Senior Jazz Dance

Wednesday

4:00 - 5:30pm

Candy / Ying Ying

Latin Dance

Wednesday

4:00 - 5:30pm

Ho Ming Cheong

Western Dance

Thursday

4:00 - 5:30pm

Mr Kao

 

Contact Us 

fm.chau@blmcss.edu.hk

Awards

2014-2015

The 51st Schools Dance Festival

Chinese Dance Club

Group: Hani Dance

Honours Award

Chinese Dance Club

Group: Zhuang Dance

Highly Commended

5B Wong Yin In,
5C Wong Ka Miu Chloe

Duet: Dai Dance

Highly Commended

5E Chan Yu Sum,
5E Chu Stephanie Sau Yan

Duet: Dai Dance

Highly Commended

Jazz Dance Club

Group: Halo

Honours Award

Jazz Dance Club

Group: Maid

Highly Commended

Western Dance Club

Group: Serbian Dance

Highly Commended

2D Wong Long Ching,
3C Law Jing Lam

Duet: Irish Dance

Highly Commended

4E Fong Ho Ching Jace,
5B Wu Ching Kwan,
5E Siu Wing Sze Fiona

Trio: Russian Dance

Highly Commended

5B Ho Ming Cheong,
3C Sin Hang Sum

Latin Dance (Duet) – Cha Cha Cha

Highly Commended

1C Choi Lok Tung, 2A Pau Ho Wing

Latin Dance (Duet) – Cha Cha Cha

Commended

1C Choi Lok Tung, 2A Pau Ho Wing

Latin Dance (Duet) - Jive

Commended

1B Ng Wing Yan Janice,
2E Chan Man Yin

Latin Dance (Duet) - Jive

Commended

 

2013-2014

Winners

Dance

Awards

The 50th Schools Dance Festival

Chinese Dance

Group Dance: Bamboo Dance

Highly Commended

Chinese Dance

Group Dance: Funny Bell

Highly Commended

Chinese Dance

Trio Dance: Peacock Dance

Commended

Jazz Dance

Group Dance: Struggling

Highly Commended

Jazz Dance

Group Dance: Not Myself

Highly Commended

4B Ho Ming Cheong  

3A Kwok Wan Ki

Duet: Cha Cha Cha

Highly Commended

1A Yuen Ching Nga  

3E Lui Ka Yan

Duet: Cha Cha Cha

Commended

1A Pau Ho Wing

1A Chan Man Yin

Duet: Cha Cha Cha

Commended

4B Ho Ming Cheong  

3A Kwok Wan Ki

Duet: Jive

Highly Commended

1A Pau Ho Wing

A Chan Man Yin

Duet: Jive

Commended

5C Yiu Cheung Tin  

3E Lui Ka Yan

Duet: Jive

Commended

Western Dance

Group Dance: American Dance

Commended

4B Ho Ming Cheong

WDSF Grand Slam Hong Kong 2014 Closed  Standard Age 21 or below

2nd Place

4B Ho Ming Cheong

Ditto Closed Standard Age 16 or above

4th Place

 

2012-2013

The 49th Schools Dance Festival

Western Dance Club

Group: Russian Dance

Highly Commended

Western Dance Club

Group: Slovakia Dance

Highly Commended

Western Dance

5C Wong Ka Lai

5E Leung Sze Wing 

5A Ma Ming Wai

Trio: Gypsy Dance

Commended

Chinese Dance

4E Wong Ying Tung

Solo

Highly Commended

Chinese Dance

5E Lam Hiu Yan    

5D Tsoi Wing Lam

Duet Peacock Dance

Commended

Chinese Dance

Group  Dance: Funny Bell

Highly Commended

Jazz Club

Group: Not Myself Tonight

Highly Commended

Jazz Club

Group: My Girls

Highly Commended

3E Ho Ming Cheong   

2B Kwok Wan Ki

Cha Cha Cha

Highly Commended

4C Yiu Cheung Tin    

1C Sin Hang Sum

Cha Cha Cha

Highly Commended

3E Ho Ming Cheong   

2B Sin Hang Sum

Jive

Highly Commended

4C Yiu Cheung Tin    

2B Kwok Wan Ki

Jive

Commended

The 41st  Open Dance Contest

Jazz Club

Group: Runaway

Silver

2013 WDSF Grand Slam- Hong Kong

3E Ho Ming Cheong

Hong Kong Closed Latin  Age 12 to 15

1st Place

3E Ho Ming Cheong

Hong Kong Closed Standard  Age 12 to 15

1st Place

Bank of China 56th  Festival of Sports

3E Ho Ming Cheong

Mixed 12-15 Aged Latin 5 Dances All Round

1st Place

3E Ho Ming Cheong

Mixed 12-15 Aged Standard 5 Dances All Round

1st Place

 

Hong Kong Dance Sport Festival - 2013

 

3E Ho Ming Cheong

Mixed 12-15 Aged Latin 5 Dances All Round

1st Place

3E Ho Ming Cheong

Mixed 12-15 Aged Standard 5 Dances All Round

1st Place

The 4th Hong Kong Sport Dance Competition

3E Ho Ming Cheong

Mixed 12-15 Aged Latin 5 Dances All Round

1st Place

3E Ho Ming Cheong

Mixed 12-15 Aged Standard 5 Dances All Round

1st Place

The 9th Hong Kong Dance Sport Competition

3E Ho Ming Cheong

Mixed age below 15 Waltz

1st Place

3E Ho Ming Cheong

Mixed age below 15 Tango

1st Place

3E Ho Ming Cheong

Mixed age below 15 Viennese Waltz

1st Place

3E Ho Ming Cheong

Mixed age below 15 Foxtrot

1st Place

3E Ho Ming Cheong

Mixed age below 15 Quick Waltz

1st Place

3E Ho Ming Cheong

Mixed age below 15 Samba

1st Place

3E Ho Ming Cheong

Mixed age below 15 ChaChaCha

1st Place

3E Ho Ming Cheong

Mixed age below 15 Rumba

1st Place

3E Ho Ming Cheong

Mixed age below 15 Paso Double

1st Place

3E Ho Ming Cheong

Mixed age below 15 Jive

1st Place

 

2011-2012

The 48th HK Schools Dance Festival

Western Dance

Group: Irish Dance

Honours Award

Western Dance

Group: Slovakia Dance

Highly Commended

5C Chan Wing Kan       

4B Ma Ming Wai

Duet: Russian Dance

Commended

3B Wong Ying Tung

Solo

Highly Commended

Chinese Dance

5A Chan Tin Lok ,

5C Lo Lok Yiu,

5E April Wong

3 dancers Peacock Dance

Highly Commended

Chinese Dance

Group Gold Peak Dance

Highly Commended

Chinese Dance

Group Eagle Dance

Highly Commended

Jazz Club

Group: Red Warriors

Highly Commended

Jazz Club

Group: Come and Dance

Commended

Latin
5A Yiu Ngan Ling

4AYiu Ngan Hing

Duet Cha Cha Cha

Highly Commended

Latin
5C Lo Lok Yiu

4C Lo Wing Nam

Duet Cha Cha Cha

Commended

Latin

2C Ho Ming Cheong

4A Yiu Ngan Hing

Duet Jive

Honours Award

Latin

2C Ho Ming Cheong

1A Kwok Wan Ki

Duet Cha Cha Cha

Highly Commended

The 5th H.K. International Professional Dance Competition 2011

2C Ho Ming Cheong

Samba

Champion

2C Ho Ming Cheong

Cha Cha Cha

Champion

2C Ho Ming Cheong

Rumba

Champion

2C Ho Ming Cheong

Paso Double

Champion

2C Ho Ming Cheong

Waltz

Champion

2C Ho Ming Cheong

Jive

Champion

2C Ho Ming Cheong

Tango

Champion

2C Ho Ming Cheong

Viennese Waltz 

Champion

2C Ho Ming Cheong

Slow Foxtrot 

Champion

2C Ho Ming Cheong

Quick Step 

Champion

 

10th President Cup Dance Sports Championships

2C Ho Ming Cheong

Latin American Dance Three-Dance Event

Champion

2C Ho Ming Cheong

Latin American Dance Four-Dance Event

Champion

2C Ho Ming Cheong

Jive

Champion

2C Ho Ming Cheong

Rumba

Champion

2C Ho Ming Cheong

Standard Dance Five-Dance Event 

Champion

2C Ho Ming Cheong

Standard Dance Four-Dance Event 

Champion

2C Ho Ming Cheong

Cha Cha Cha 

Champion

     

 

Back to Top

Contact Us

Telephone: 2692 2161
Fax: 2691 5406

Email: info@blmcss.edu.hk
Address: 11 YUEN WO ROAD, LEK YUEN, SHATIN

Facebook