Header Image

Design and Technology Society

Design and Technology

Objectives

  1. To empower and nourish students to use innovative and technological skills to solve problems
  2. To enrich students' knowledge and skills in engineering and manipulating new technologies
  3. To build team spirit and foster collaboration between students
  4. To encourage students to participate in various design and robotic competitions

 

Contents

Meetings will be held in alternative weeks. The content includes :

  1. Robotics
  2. Computer programming
  3. Computer aided design and Computer control (CAD/CAM)
  4. Laser Cutting Technology
  5. 3D Printing and Scanning
  6. Hand craft

Students will be encouraged to participate in various design and robotic competitions in the second term.

 

Features

  1. We provide students with the experiences to taste new technologies and equipment that are not yet included in the subject syllabus.
  2. Activities are initiated, planned and led by students themselves.
  3. Alumni serve as advisors and mentors for students in various activities and competitions.

 

Achievements

Participant

Competition

Award

2A Lee Ho Yeung, 2A Lai Chun Hei,

2E Lau Ka Him

 

World Robot Olympiad (WRO) 2014 - Hong Hong Region, organised by HKRTEA

(Regular Category - Junior High)

Champion

(selected to be the Hong Kong representatives at the international WRO)

Ditto, WRO held in Sochi, Russia

Participation

4A Wong Tat Hang, 4A Ma Sze Ming,

3B Wong Yuan Sing

 

 

World Robot Olympiad (WRO) 2014 - Hong Hong Region - Open Category

 

(selected to be the Hong Kong representatives at the international WRO)

Best Performance Award

Ditto, WRO held in Sochi, Russia

Participation

6C Pang Yik Chai,

5E Chan Chi Chun Matthew,

5A Liu Ho Lung, 2D Lau Lok Tin

Internation Robotic Olympisd 2014, Robot Basketball

(held in Hong Kong)

1st Runner-up

5A Chan Chun Yan,

2E Cheng Hung Yiu,

2C Ma Sze Long

Ditto

2nd Runner-up

6A Lau Yin Heng Henry,

5E Chan Chi Chun Matthew,

5A Liu Ho Lung, 5C Lee Yin Chris,

5C Tai Wai Ting, 5A Ip Mong Wah

Ditto, Robot Soccer

2nd Runner-up

(held in Hong Kong)

 

 

The School

Hong Kong Robotic Olympiad 2015

&

Ocean Exploration Competition

Overall:

3rd Runner-up

(Land)

5E Chan Chi Chun Matthew,

5A Liu Ho Lung, 5A Chan Chun Yan,

5A Cheng Sik Chie

Ditto, Robot Basketball

 

(selected to be the Hong Kong representatives at the IRO)

Champion

2E Cheng Hung Yiu,

2C Ma Sze Long, 2D Lau Lok Tin,

3D Koo Ho Tin

Ditto

 

(selected to be the Hong Kong representatives at the IRO)

1st Runner-up

5E Chan Chi Chun Matthew,

5A Liu Ho Lung, 5C Lee Yin Chris,

5A Chan Chun Yan, 4AWong Tat Hang, 2A Lee Ho Yeung

Ditto, Robot Soccer

 

(selected to be the Hong Kong representatives at the IRO)

1st Runner-up

5E Chan Chi Chun Matthew,

5A Chan Yan Ho

 

Ditto, Robot Penalty Shootout

 

(selected to be the Hong Kong representatives at the IRO)

Champion

6A Lau Yin Heng Henry,

2A Lee Ho Yeung, 2E Lau Ka Him

Ditto, Robot Water Polo

2nd Runner-up

4B Chan Lok Yee,

4C Lee Sau Man Sammi,

3C Leung Shu Sum,

3C Cheung Hok Lam,

2A Ieong Kwan Nok,

2A Tsang Ho Ching,

2A Lee Ho Yeung, 2E Lau Ka Him,

2A Lai Chun Hei, 2E Cheng Hung Yiu

2014-15 Hong Kong FLL Robotics Tournament, organised by the Hong Kong Federation of Youth Group

Project Research Award

5E Chan Chi Chun Matthew,

5A Chan Yan Ho,

5A Keung Chun Hei,

5A Chan Cheuk Nam

VEX HK Tech Challenge Game 2015

5th Runner-up

2A Lai Chun Hei

3D Printing Creativity Incubation Program 2014 - Design Competition

Gold

5A Cheng Sik Chie

Ditto

Merit

2A Kan Man Jing, 2A Lee Kit Yu,

2A Tam Ka Wai, 2B Lo Wai Yan

Hong Kong Green Mech 2015 (Junior)

Best Cooperation Award

 

 

 

Back to Top

Contact Us

Telephone: 2692 2161
Fax: 2691 5406

Email: info@blmcss.edu.hk
Address: 11 YUEN WO ROAD, LEK YUEN, SHATIN

Facebook